Issue with calling fmincon

Post here for assistance in troubleshooting a problem using GMAT

Issue with calling fmincon

Postby kparsay » Thu Jul 16, 2015 3:49 am

Hi

I am new to GMAT. As I was testing a simple call to fmincon, I came across the following error:

Interface Exception Thrown: ".m", Output argument "data" (and maybe others) not assigned during call to "C:\Users\Khashayar\AppData\Local\GMAT\R2014a\matlab\gmat_keyword\Request.m>Request

Is this issue a known user error?

I used the GMAT example given below (also attached). Please see the attached screen shots (total of 3) for more information regarding the error.

I would appreciate any help and guidance.

Khashy

Code: Select all
Create FminconOptimizer SQP1
SQP1.MaximumIterations = 50
Create Variable x y Circle

BeginMissionSequence
Optimize SQP1
  Vary SQP1(x = 1)
  Vary SQP1(y = 1)
  Circle = x*x + y*y
  NonlinearConstraint SQP1(Circle = 1)
  Minimize SQP1(y)
EndOptimize
Attachments
gmat_startup_file.txt
Used Startup File
(7.92 KiB) Downloaded 459 times
Example_fmincon.script
Example Script
(260 Bytes) Downloaded 508 times
Error.pdf
Screen Shots
(191.69 KiB) Downloaded 442 times
kparsay
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 3:01 am

Re: Issue with calling fmincon

Postby jjkparker » Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:23 pm

Interesting, thanks for the report.

I just tested this on my machine, and I don't see this error (honestly, I've never seen this error!).

Can you give some details on your setup? Here's mine, as an example:

  • OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit
  • GMAT R2014a
  • MATLAB R2015a 32-bit

Also, can you run the <GMAT>\samples\NeedMatlab\Ex_MatlabEnv.script script?
Joel J. K. Parker
Flight dynamics engineer, GMAT team
http://gmatcentral.org
jjkparker
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:48 pm
Location: NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD

Re: Issue with calling fmincon

Postby kparsay » Thu Jul 16, 2015 11:30 pm

Thanks for the quick reply Joel

I am using:

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
GMAT 2014a
MATLAB R2014b (64 bit)

I am not sure how to check whether I am using GMAT 32 or 64 bit version. I couldn't find that information under Help > About GMAT.

Since GMAT does find the MATLAB and fmincon, I think the GMAT and MATLAB versions are compatible but it doesn't hurt to check what GMAT version I am using.

I ran the Ex_MatlabEnv.script and successfully generated the report file.

Code: Select all
Interpreting scripts from the file.
***** file: C:\Users\Khashayar\AppData\Local\GMAT\R2014a\samples\NeedMatlab\Ex_MatlabEnv.script

Interpreting scripts from the file.
***** file: C:\Users\Khashayar\AppData\Local\GMAT\R2014a\samples\NeedMatlab\Ex_MatlabEnv.script
Running mission...
Please wait while MATLAB engine opens...
MATLAB engine successfully opened
Mission run completed.
===> Total Run Time: 5.610000 seconds

========================================
kparsay
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 3:01 am

Re: Issue with calling fmincon

Postby jjkparker » Sun Jul 19, 2015 7:44 pm

Thanks, this is good info. Can you supply the output file generated by Ex_MatlabEnv.script? It should be placed into your GMAT\output folder.
Joel J. K. Parker
Flight dynamics engineer, GMAT team
http://gmatcentral.org
jjkparker
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:48 pm
Location: NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests