Reporting in GMAT without propagating

Conversations pertaining to the testing of GMAT

Reporting in GMAT without propagating

Postby aaustin » Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:48 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to just report out Spacecraft parameters after creating the object without propagating. I'm using a ReportFile object and my script looks like this (after the Object creation section):

Create ReportFile rf;
GMAT rf.Filename = './GMAT Output/AttitudeIO_GMAT_Earth_CSFixed_CS1_output.report';
GMAT rf.Precision = 16;
GMAT rf.Add = {quatSat.TAIModJulian, quatSat.Q1, quatSat.Q2, quatSat.Q3, quatSat.Q4};
% GMAT rf.Add = {eulerSat.TAIModJulian, eulerSat.Q1, eulerSat.Q2, eulerSat.Q3, eulerSat.Q4};
% GMAT rf.Add = {dcmSat.TAIModJulian, dcmSat.Q1, dcmSat.Q2, dcmSat.Q3, dcmSat.Q4};
GMAT rf.WriteHeaders = Off;
GMAT rf.LeftJustify = On;
GMAT rf.ZeroFill = Off;
GMAT rf.ColumnWidth = 27;

Report rf quatSat.TAIModJulian;

This works OK and the report contains the initial Spacecraft epoch. However, if I modify the Report command to look like this:

Report rf quatSat.TAIModJulian, quatSat.Q1;

I get the following error:

1: **** ERROR **** Interpreter Exception: Nonexistent or disallowed Report Variable: "quatSat.TAIModJulian,";
It will not be added to Report in line:
" 102: Report rf quatSat.TAIModJulian, quatSat.Q1;"

This error occurs no matter what parameters I am trying to report, as long as I am trying to report more than one parameter. Saving a parameter value as a variable and trying to report the variable does not work either. Any help on reporting multiple parameters without propagation would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Adam Austin
aaustin
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Reporting in GMAT without propagating

Postby space_egd » Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:54 pm

Change
Report rf quatSat.TAIModJulian, quatSat.Q1;


To
Report rf quatSat.TAIModJulian quatSat.Q1;


Currently the report command having commas inbetween parameters causes an error in GMAT. A bug has been submitted about this.
space_egd
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 9:02 pm
Location: MD

Re: Reporting in GMAT without propagating

Postby aaustin » Wed Aug 19, 2009 5:14 pm

Thanks!
aaustin
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Reporting in GMAT without propagating

Postby space_egd » Wed Aug 19, 2009 5:30 pm

I thought a bug was already created but I couldn't find it.

I've created Bug 1522 to capture this issue.
space_egd
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 9:02 pm
Location: MD

Re: Reporting in GMAT without propagating

Postby Oscar Climpson » Wed Sep 05, 2018 6:40 am

Reporters can generate better results of their works with use of latest featured designed tools that are developed for their works. Finders of jobs are getting help from resume planet site that provide active sources to them.
Oscar Climpson
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 6:39 am


Return to Testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron